Distinguished Research Professor Awards

The Distinguished Research Professor Award recognizes outstanding research and/or creative activity of eligible Florida State University faculty.

Faculty members within FSU’s College of Arts and Sciences who have been named as Distinguished Research Professors are as follows:

Year      Name                      Department

1990-91         James O’Brien                     Meteorology/Oceanography

1990-91         Christopher Tam                  Mathematics

1991-92         Daniel B. Eisenberg             Modern Languages

1991-92         David E. Loper                     Mathematics

1991-92         Glenn R. Parker                   Policy Sciences

1992-93         Pasquale P. Graziadei          Biological Science

1992-93         De Witt L. Sumners              Mathematics

1993-94         Kirby W. Kemper                  Physics

1993-94         Ralph V. Turner                    History

1994-95         John L. Bryant                      Mathematics

1994-95         Marc E. Freeman                 Biological Science

1994-95         Joseph F. Owens III             Physics

1995-96         Myles Hollander                   Statistics

1995-96         Frances James                    Biological Science

1995-96         Melvin Stern                         Oceanography

1996-97         Richard Pfeffer                     Meteorology

1996-97         Joseph Torgesen                 Psychology

1997-98         Sharon Nicholson                Meteorology

1997-98         Vasken Hagopian                Physics

1998-99         David Balkwell                     Biological Science

1998-99         Alan Marshall                      Chemistry

1999-00         Stanley Gontarski               English

1999-00         Robert Holton                     Chemistry

2000-01         Timothy Cross                    Chemistry

2000-01         Allan Clarke                        Oceanography

2001-02         John Fenstermaker             English

2001-02         Samuel Tabor                      Physics

2001-02         Kenneth Taylor                    Biological Science

2002-03         Naresh S. Dalal                   Chemistry and Biochemistry

2002-03         Doron Nof                            Oceanography

2002-03         Walter Tschinkel                  Biological Science

2003-04         Karen Berkley                      Psychology

2004-05         James Brooks                      Physics

2004-05         Ken Roux                             Biological Science

2005-06         Jeffrey Chanton                   Oceanography

2005-06         John Kelsay                         Religion

2005-06         Stephan von Molnar             Physics

2005-06         Richard Wagner                   Psychology

2006-07         Thomas Joiner                     Psychology

2006-07         Mark A. Riley                       Physics

2006-07         Mark Winegardner               English

2007-08         Nancy de Grummond          Classics

2007-08         Efstratios Manousakis         Physics

2007-08         Joseph Schlenoff                 Chemistry and Biochemistry

2008-09         Harrison Prosper                 Physics

2009-10         William Burnett                    Oceanography

2009-10         Per Arne Rikvold                 Physics

2010-11         Christopher Lonigan            Psychology

2010-11         Kathleen B. Yancey             English

2010-11         Huan-Xiang Zhou                Physics

2011-12         Bernd Berg                          Physics

2011-12         Zuoxin Wang                       Psychology

2011-12         Eric Chassignet                   Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Science

2011-12         Gary Taylor                          English

2012-13         Brad Schmidt                      Psychology

2012-13         David Whalley                    Computer Science

2013-14         Dean Falk                           Anthropology

2013-14         Darrin McMahon                 History

2013-14         Anuj Srivastava                   Statistics

2014-15         David Gilbert                       Biological Science

2014-15         Alan Spector                       Psychology

2015-16         Jorge Piekarewicz              Physics

2016-17         John Corrigan                     Religion

2016-17         Laura Reina                        Physics

2017-18         Hedi Mattoussi                    Chemistry and Biochemistry

2017-18         Pam Keel                            Pyschology

2018-19         Richard Bertram                 Mathematics

2018-19         Elizabeth Slate                   Statistics

2018-19         Kun Yang                            Physics

title-inside title-centered
2